Past Awardees and Lecturers 

Nominated Awards

Abstract-Based Awards

Guest Lecturers


Max Mozell Awardees

1998 - Linda Bartoshuk
1999 - Gary Beauchamp
2000 - Barry Ache
2001 - Sue Kinnamon
2002 - John S. Kauer
2003 - Robert Bradley
2004 - James C. Smith
2005 - Richard L. Doty
2006 - William Cain 
2007 - John Caprio
2008 - Robert Gesteland
2009 - Charles Greer
2010 - Stephen Roper
2011 - Thomas Finger
2012 - John Hildebrand
2013 - Stuart Firestein
2014 - Donald Wilson
2015 - Robert Margolskee
2016 - Harriet Baker


Return to Top

Barry Jacobs Memorial Awardees
FORMERLY THE MIND GENOMICS ASSOCIATES AWARD (2014-15) & MOSKOWITZ JACOBS INC. AWARD (1992-2013)

1992 - B. Cowart 2006 - Paul Wise 
1993 - J. Cometto-Muniz 2007 - Veronica Galindo-Cuspinera
1994 - H. Duncan 2008 - Moustafa Bensafi
1995 - P. Breslin 2009 - Johan Lundstrom
1996 - C. Ossebaard 2010 - Award Not Given
1997 - Julie Mennella 2011 - M. Yanino Pepino de Gruev
1998 - Steven J. Nordin 2012 - Juyun Lim
1999 - Pam Dalton 2013 - Wen Li
2000 - Award Not Given 2014 - Christina Zelano
2001 - Mats Olsson 2015 - Joel Mainland
2002 - Rachel Herz 2016 - John Hayes
2003 - Noam Sobel  
2004 - Jay Gottfried  
2005 - Dana Small  


Return to Top

Ajinomoto Awardees

 
1994 - R. Delay 2008 - Ivan de Araujo
1995 - Alan Spector, Susan Travers, & Joseph Travers    2009 - Alan Carleton
1996 - David Hill 2010 - Alfredo Fontanini
1997 - T. Gilbertson 2011 - John Hayes
1998 - Valerie B. Duffy 2012 - Ichiro Matsumoto
1999 - Scott Herness 2013 - Peihua Jiang
2000 - Linda Barlow 2014 - C. Shawn Dotson
2001 - John Glendinning 2015 - Greg S. B. Suh
2002 - Nirupa Chaudhari 2016 - Stephen Wooding
2003 - Dana Small  
2004 - Donald Katz  
2005 - Robin F. Krimm  
2006 - Lynette McCluskey   
2007 - Steven D. Munger  


Return to Top

AChemS Young Investigator Awardees

1986 - D. Lancet 2002 - Trese Leinders-Zufall & Frank Zufall
1987 - Chuck Derby 2003 - Brett Johnson
1988 - Charles Wysocki 2004 - Adam Puche
1989 - J. Schwob 2005 - Matthew Wachowiak
1990 - Peter Brunjes 2006 - Abdallah Hayar 
1991 - R. Reed 2007 - Noam Sobel
1992 - Linda Buck 2008 - Alan Carleton
1993 - Stuart Firestein 2009 - Nathaniel Urban
1994 - T. Christensen 2010 - Marc Spehr
1995 - Diego Restrepo 2011 - Nathalie Mandairon
1996 - G. Gold 2012 - Richard Benton
1997 - C. Bargmann 2013 - Haiqing Zhao
1998 - Takashi Kurahashi 2014 - Stavros Lomvardas
1999 - Paul Moore 2015 - Emre Yaksi
2000 - Tim McClintock 2016 - John McGann
2001 - Peter Mombaerts  


Return to Top

 

Don Tucker Memorial Awardees
1984 - G. Herman 2002 - Pengcheng Han
1985 - C. Wirsig 2003 - Hessamedin Alimohammadi
1986 - J. Pevsner 2004 - Jessica Brann
1987 - D. Wellis 2005 - Yiling Nie
1988 - J. White 2006 - Jason Aungst
1989 - P. Moore 2007 - Nicolás Pírez
1990 - M. Stengl 2008 - Aaron Beyerlein
1991 - P. Hwang 2009 - Kristal Tucker
1992 - D. Fadool 2010 - Mavis Irwin
1993 - W. Li 2011 - Rodrigo Pacifico and Matthew Phillips
1994 - H. Zhao 2012 - Jake Saunders
1995 - L. Stone 2013 - Adam Clark and Genevieve Tauxe
1996 - M. Wachowlak 2014 - Anna Talaga
1997 - T. Bozza 2015 - Lindsey Czarnecki
1996 - M.E. Dinkins 2016 - Meredith L. Blankenship
1998 - Gricelly Vargas  
1999 - Carole J. Burns  
2000 - Michelle Schaefer  
2001 - Josef Lazar  


Return to Top

Polak Young Investigator Awardees
2006: 
  Justus Verhagen
  Gianluca Polese
  Mari Hakala
  Anandasanker Ray
  Robin Frances Krimm
  Huey K. Hing
2013: 
  Pablo Chamero
  Adam Dewan
  Dany Gaillard
  Ahmad Jezzini
  Kathrin Ohla
  Markus Rothermel
2007:
  Nathan Urban
  Don Katz
  Minghong Ma
  Jeff Martens
  Shawn (CD) Dotson
  Jean-Francois Cloutier
2014:
  Yiqun Yu
  Yali Zhang
  Jennifer Stratford
  James Corson
  Chad Samuelsen
2008:
  John Cave
  Hong Liu
  Joel Mainland
  Shoba Thirumangalathu
  Aurelie Vandenbeuch
  Jeffrey Riffell
2015:
  Jen Beshel
  Daniela Brunert
  Archana Kumari
  Joost Maier
  Casey Trimmer
  Corey Williams
2009: 
  Wen Li
  Nathalie Mandairon
  Ivan Manzini
  Koichi Matsumara
  Arie Mobley
  Sharif Taha
  Maria Veldhuizen
2016:
  Diego Bohorquez
  Laura Duvall
  Tao Huang
  Emilia Iannilli
  Veronika Schopf
  Nandakumar Venkatesan
2010: 
  Rene Barro-Soria
  Kai Cheng
  Sanne Boesveldt
  Fumiaki Imamura
  Marco Tizzano
  Daniel Wesson
 
2011: 
  Vikas Bhandawat
  Gabriela Krasteva
  Victor Luna
  Tadahiro Ohkuri
  Alison Ventura
  Jan Weiss
 
2012: 
  Ning Cheng
  Tim Connelly
  David Gire
  Dyan MacWilliam
  Jeremy McIntyre
  Anan Moran
 


Return to Top

Givaudan Lecturers  
1979: V.G. Dethier
University of Massachusetts
The Odor of Sanctity and the Taste of Sin
2000: Mu-Ming Poo
Affiliation Unknown
Synaptic Modification by Correlated Activity: Hebb’s Postulate Revisited
1980: Carlos Eyzaguirre
University of Utah
Possible Sensory Synapses in the Carotid Body
2001: Rudiger Wehner
Affiliation Unknown

Ant Navigation: Mini Brains – Mega Tasks – Smart Solutions
1981: Johanna Dwyer
Tufts University
Nutrition and Chemoreception: An Important Connection
2002: Jon Kass
Vanderbilt University
Reorganization of Sensory Maps after Sensory Loss in Developing and Adult Primates
1982: Carl Pfaffman
Rockefeller University
De Gustibus, Praeteritus, Praesens, Futurus
2003: Bert Hoelldobler
University of Wuerzburg
Multicomponent Signals in Ant Communication
1983: John Garcia
UCLA
In Search of the Odor Aversion Engram
2004: A. Alzarez-Buylla
UCSF
Why New Neurons in the Adult Olfactory Bulb
1984: Thomas Eisner
Cornell University
The Chemical Basis of Obnoxiousness: Survival in Animals and Plants
2005: J.M. Friedman
Rockefeller University
Leptin and the Regulation of Body Weight
1985: John Hildebrand
Columbia University
Explorations of the Insect Olfactory System
2006: J.E. Dowling
Harvard University
Fishing for Novel Genes
1986: Solomon Snyder
Johns Hopkins School of Medicine
Molecular Mechanisms of Olfactory Receptors
2007: Gene Robinson
University of Illinois
Overachievers: What Honeybees teach us about Genes, Brains and Behavior
1987: Charles Stevens
Yale University
Overview of Ion Channels
2008: David Julius
University of California
From Peppers to Peppermints: Natural Products as Probes of the Pain Pathway
1988: Wendell Roelofs
Cornell University
Sex Pheromone Production and Perception in the European Corn Borer Moth
2009: Carla Shatz
Stanford University
Tuning up Circuits: Brain Waves, Immune Genes and Synapse Plasticity
1989: Ralph Snyderman
UCSD
Leukocyte Chemoattractant Receptors and G Proteins: New Models for Cellular Activation
2010: Robert Weinberg
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Normal and Cancer Stem Cells and the Development of Malignancy 
1990: Vernon Mountcastle
Johns Hopkins School of Medicine
Title Unknown
2011: Karel Svoboda
HHMI

The Neural Mechanisms Underlying Touch-Based Object Localization
1991: Lloyd Biedler
Florida State University
Title Unknown
2012: David Anderson
California Institute of Technology and Howard Hughes Medical Institute

Neural Control of Aggression in Drosophila
1992: Murray Goodman
UCSD

Probing the Taste Receptors Using Constrained Taste Ligands
2013: Bill Hansson
Max Planck Institute for Chemical Ecology

Non-Model Models in Olfaction

1993: Daniel Koshland
University of California, Berkeley
Title Unknown

2014: Richard Lifton
Yale University and Howard Hughes Medical Institute

Genes, Genomes and the Future of Biomedicine
1994: Peter Devreotes
Johns Hopkins School of Medicine

Insights into Sensory Transduction from Genetic Analysis of Cell-Cell communications in Dictyostelium
2015: Marina Picciotto
Yale School of Medicine

Nicotine Addiction: Molecular Basis of Behaviors at the Complex Interface Between Reward, Food Intake and Taste
1995: Robert Horvitz
Howard Hughes Medical Institute

Genetic Control of Programmed Cell Death in the Nematode, Caenorhabditis elegans 
2016: Ann Griffen
The Ohio State University - College of Dentistry

The Human Oral Microbiome
1996: Eric Knudsen
Stanford University

Mechanisms Underlying Experience-Dependent Changes in the Neural Representation of Auditory Space in the Barn Owl
 
1997: Pasko Rakic
Yale University

Logistics of Brain Development
 
1998: Christine Petit
CNRS

The X Chromosome-Linked Form of Kallmann Syndrome: an Early Developmental Defect of the Olfactory System
 
1999: A.J. Hudspeth
Howard Hughes Medical Institute

How Hearing Happens: Transduction, Tuning, and Transmission by Hair Cells of the Internal Ear
 

 

Return to Top

Special Lecturers  
2015: Harold McGee
Playing With Food: Three Centuries of Science in the Kitchen
 
2016: Christophe Laudamiel
Sometimes You Feel It, Sometimes You Don't
 
   
   

Return to Top